Privacy Policy

Please read the following privacy policy carefully as it contains the terms and conditions of usage of the Showtime Media Pvt. Ltd. website located at www.showtimemedia.in and all related web-sites owned by Showtime Media Pvt. Ltd.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and by accessing or visiting our website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of our terms and conditions, please do not use or access our Website.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. All amended terms shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the Website and any subsequent use of the site shall be governed by such amended terms. You are advised to regularly check these terms and conditions for any amendments or updates on our website.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time that we consider necessary for us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs and to customize our Website to make user experience safer and easier.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number/ credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. If you transact with us, we collect information that is provided by you at the time of purchase, placing an order on our website. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, contact forms, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect the information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We use “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, however you may not be able to use certain features on our website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, courtorders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by another business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access.

Choice/Opt-Out

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Nazrul Haque
Showtime Media Pvt. Ltd.
36, Beckbagan Row.
Kolkata 700017
India
Phone: +91 33 22896266
Mobile: +919830046461
E-mail: info@showtimemedia.in

Questions?

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the following address:

Showtime Media Pvt. Ltd.
36, Beckbagan Row.
Kolkata 700017
India